Accident Summary Nr: 154113.015 - Employee sustains head injuries and goes home, later dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1652980.015 | 02/24/2023 | 921190 | City Of Tulare Public Works Department Treatment Plant Facility |
Abstract: At 8:434 p.m. on February 23, 2023, an employee working for a city public water treatment facility was working with a coworker adjusting a 30-foot wastewater hose in a low-level wastewater lagoon. The employee lost his balance and fell at ground level face first, striking his head on the concrete surrounding the lagoon. The employee lacerated and bruised his right forehead, hand and elbow. He refused treatment and went home after his shift. The employee's spouse reported that he died at home.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1652980.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Water and sewage treatment plant operators |