Accident Summary Nr: 154103.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by balcony
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1652943.015 | 02/24/2023 | 236115 | Ferguson Contracting, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on February 24, 2023, an employee was removing loose concrete on the 7th floor balcony, when the 8th floor balcony fell onto the 7th floor balcony. The employee was crushed and killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 9 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1652943.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |