Accident Summary Nr: 154102.015 - Employee is killed when pulled into garage door

Accident Summary Nr: 154102.015 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 02/24/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1652926.01502/24/2023236220Franjo Construction Corporation

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on February 24, 2023, an employee was getting ready to paint. The commercial garage door turned on and pulled the employee into it as it was raising up. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Crushed, Door, Paint, Painter, Pulled In
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1652926.015 67 M Fatality Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior painting and decorating
Fatality Cause: