Accident Summary Nr: 154099.015 - Employee is killed after chest is crushed by PIV that rolls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1652912.015 | 02/25/2023 | 493190 | Floor Technologies, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:52 p.m. on February 24, 2023, an employee working as an equipment operator for a warehouse was backing up a forklift. He was located in the yard pulling a trailer to move it closer to a site near a building as instructed by a coworker (manager). The employee backed up into a pothole causing the forklift to become unbalanced and tip over. The employee was ejected from the forklift and struck in the chest by the forklift cage. He was pinned to the ground crushing his chest. Coworkers responded and used a skid steer to lift the forklift off the employee, but he had died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1652912.015 | 24 | M | Fatality | Excavating and loading machine operators |