Accident Summary Nr: 154075.015 - Employee is killed from blunt trauma in fall from tree

Accident Summary Nr: 154075.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 02/09/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1652857.01502/09/2023561730Viking Tree Service

Abstract: On February 9, 2023, an employee working for a tree care service was trimming a tree. The employee was not properly tied into the tree and was only tied in at one point. The employee tied his secondary line to the branch he was cutting. When the branch fell to the ground, the employee fell approximately 40 feet with the branch. As a result, the employee impacted the ground with blunt force and died.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Cutting, Distracted, Engineering Controls, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Falling Object, Fracture, Hand Tool, Insufficient Supervision, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lack of Work Procedures, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Supervision, Torso, Tree Section, Tree Trimming, Tree Worker's Saddle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1652857.015 42 M Fatality Miscellaneous hand working occupations