Accident Summary Nr: 154058.015 - Employee is killed from burns after truck tank explodes in s

Accident Summary Nr: 154058.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 02/21/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1652790.01502/22/2023213112Big Pumper Trucking Llc

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on February 21, 2023, an employee who worked as a sales driver for a company that provides oil and gas support services drove a truck to a welding shop for repairs. A muffler on a gasoline tanker was being welded when it exploded while the employee waited nearby. The employee died from severe burns. Another customer of the shop who was not a coworker also died and two unidentified persons who were also not coworkers were airlifted with 3rd degree burns but in stable condition. The narrative does not indicate which employer owned the tanker truck.

Keywords: Automobile Muffler, Automotive Repair, Burn, Explosion, Fire, Flammable Vapors, Gas, Gasoline, Hot Work, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lack of Work Procedures, Mechanic, Repair, Tank Truck, Torso, Truck, Truck Driver, Vapor, Welder, Welding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1652790.015 55 M Fatality Driver-sales workers