Accident Summary Nr: 154056.015 - Employee is killed from burns after truck tank explodes in s
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1652780.015 | 02/22/2023 | 213112 | Family Fuel Llc |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on February 21, 2023, an employee working as a manager at a gas station drove a truck to a welding shop for repairs. A muffler on a gasoline tanker was being welded when it exploded while the employee waited nearby. The employee died from severe burns. Another customer of the shop who was not a coworker also died and two unidentified persons who were also not coworkers were airlifted with 3rd degree burns but in stable condition. The narrative does not indicate which employer owned the tanker truck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1652780.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |