Accident Summary Nr: 154034.015 - Employee is killed when caught in laser cutting machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1652623.015 | 02/23/2023 | 339999 | Mach 1 Corporation |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on February 19, 2023, an employee was working alone in the Mach 1 Corp facility. He was working on a laser cutting machine, possibly making internal adjustments. The employee had opened an exterior sliding panel to gain access to the inside of the machine. The sliding access panel was equipped with interlocks that were meant to prevent the machine from operating if they were opened. At some point in time, while working inside the laser cutting machine, it actuated and trapped the employee inside of it. Either the laser machine's interlocks were faulty, or they were bypassed somehow. The machine crushed the employee's chest, resulting in fatal injuries. There were no witnesses. His body was not discovered until 5:45 a.m. on February 20, 2023.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1652623.015 | 50 | M | Fatality |