Accident Summary Nr: 154004.015 - Employee is killed when electrocuted by power line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1652365.015 | 02/23/2023 | 922160 | Paw Paw Fire Department |
Abstract: At 5:45 p.m. on February 22, 2023, an employee was standing and talking with a coworker. They were standing about 5-6 feet apart from each other, approximately 40-feet away from where a branch was on fire on a powerline. While standing there, a branch from another tree broke, striking the primary powerline. That powerline broke and struck the employee to the ground. The employee was electrocuted (14,400 volt powerline).
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1652365.015 | 28 | M | Fatality | Fire Fighter |