Accident Summary Nr: 154003.015 - Employee is killed when struck by hitch
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1641984.015 | 01/05/2023 | 327320 | L & S Transit Mix Concrete Co |
Abstract: At 5:50 p.m. on January 4, 2023, an employee was delivering concrete to a construction site in a 33,000-pound Advance Mixer cement truck filled with 26,443 pounds of concrete when he got stuck heavy mud at an outdoor worksite. A coworker was operating a John Deere 650K Crawler Dozer and was attempting to pull the cement truck out of the mud. One end of a 15-foot braided wire rope was attached to the front-end tow plate of the cement truck and the other end of the wire rope was attached to an aftermarket Buyers 8-ton combination hitch attachment on the blade of the dozer. The four grade eight bolts securing the hitch failed causing the hitch to snap towards the windshield of the cement truck and struck the employee. The employee died due to blunt force trauma to the face and head.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1641984.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |