Accident Summary Nr: 153986.015 - Employee is killed in fall off boom spreader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1652243.015 | 02/22/2023 | 331222 | Wmc San Antonio, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on February 20, 2023, an employee was loading bundles of metal mesh. The employee was on top of a boom spreader, which was mounted on a forklift and not secured, when it slid off and fell from the top of a trailer low bed. The employee fell and was killed due to head trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1652243.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators |