Accident Summary Nr: 153983.015 - Employee is killed in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 153983.015 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 09/08/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1551873.01509/08/2021238160General Finished Construction Llc

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on September 8, 2021, an employee was performing roofing work on a two story multiple family home when he fell from the roof. The employee suffered multiple fractures and was killed.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Roof, Roofer
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1551873.015 68 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: