Accident Summary Nr: 153982.015 - Employee is killed from head and body trauma after fall from
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1577114.015 | 02/08/2022 | 238160 | Alj Home Improvement Inc |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on February 8, 2022, an employee was installing waterproof paper on a roof when he slipped and fell to the frozen ground below. The employee incurred severe head trauma trauma to his upper torso and died.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 3 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1577114.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Roofers: Helpers | Distance of Fall: 30 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |