Accident Summary Nr: 153956.015 - Employee is killed when electrocuted
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1651989.015 | 02/21/2023 | 238210 | Corbett Electrical Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on February 20, 2023, an employee entered the hazard zone without protective gloves on and may have been removing the hook from the new pole. No coworkers were looking at the employee at moment of contact with energized equipment. Employees had just finished setting and tamping the pole. The employee reached for and grabbed the hook and was electrocuted. The employee was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1651989.015 | 26 | M | Fatality | Electrical Power-Line |