Accident Summary Nr: 153951.015 - Employee falls in river and drowns

Accident Summary Nr: 153951.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 02/07/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1651735.01502/07/2023327310Buzzi Unicem Usa

Abstract: At 5:00 a.m. on February 7, 2023, Employee #1 was descending a ladder from the second deck to get to the main deck. Employee #1 was performing maintenance on the second deck with two coworkers. Employee #1 did not step on the last two rungs of the ladder and fell into the Mississippi River on the side of the dock barge where he was working. Employee #1 did not emerge from the river. Employee #1 drowned. As of February 21, 2023, his body had not been found.

Keywords: Barge, Boat, Deck, Descending, Descending Ladder, Dock, Drown, Drowning, Fall, Ladder, Maintenance

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1651735.015 50 M Fatality Machinery maintenance occupations