Accident Summary Nr: 153951.015 - Employee falls in river and drowns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1651735.015 | 02/07/2023 | 327310 | Buzzi Unicem Usa |
Abstract: At 5:00 a.m. on February 7, 2023, Employee #1 was descending a ladder from the second deck to get to the main deck. Employee #1 was performing maintenance on the second deck with two coworkers. Employee #1 did not step on the last two rungs of the ladder and fell into the Mississippi River on the side of the dock barge where he was working. Employee #1 did not emerge from the river. Employee #1 drowned. As of February 21, 2023, his body had not been found.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1651735.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Machinery maintenance occupations |