Accident Summary Nr: 153950.015 - Employee is killed when struck by highway paver machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1637669.015 | 12/02/2022 | 488490 | Hillside Construction , Llc |
Abstract: At 12:30 a.m. on October 17, 2022, an employee was cleaning out excess hot asphalt from a truck dump bed. A highway paver machine struck the tail gate of the truck and crushed the employee between the tail gate and the truck dump bed. The employee was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1637669.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Bituminous concrete placement Fatality Cause: |