Accident Summary Nr: 153948.015 - Employee Amputates Thumb When Pulled Into Fan Blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1435043.015 | 10/02/2019 | 115115 | California Service, Llc |
Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on September 16, 2019, an employee was throwing pistachios into a fan while working as a farm worker. The fan suction pulled the employee's hand into it, causing his right thumb to contact the fan blade. The employee's thumb was amputated and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1435043.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury |