Accident Summary Nr: 153940.015 - Employee is killed due to carbon monoxide poisoning
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1651943.015 | 02/21/2023 | 811121 | Prototype Automotive Solutions, Llc |
Abstract: At 6:40 a.m. on February 21, 2023, an employee turned on and moved a gasoline-fueled vehicle approximately 20 feet from under the vehicle lift to near the overhead door within an unventilated workspace. The vehicle was going to be delivered to the customer the following day. The employee was exposed to hazardous levels of carbon monoxide, possibly from the vehicle while it was running during moving. The employee was killed due to carbon monoxide poisoning from vehicle exhaust.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1651943.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |