Accident Summary Nr: 153934.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling bailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1651898.015 | 02/21/2023 | 441110 | Jeff Schmitt Auto Group Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on February 21, 2023, an employee was assembling a New Holland Hayliner 275 Plus model bailer. The employee was laying under the bailer, which was supported by two 3-ton jack stands, when the jack stands kicked out, causing the bailer to fall on top of the employee. The employee was killed due to suffocation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1651898.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Garage and service station related occupations |