Accident Summary Nr: 153931.015 - Employee falls, dies from complications, previous conditions
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1631461.015 | 10/31/2022 | 8221 | 611310 | 153066 - East Carolina University |
Abstract: On October 5, 2022, an employee was hospitalized after experiencing a fall and was released to go home. On October 8, 2022, the employee was at home when he experienced headaches so his wife took him to the hospital. The employee died at the hospital and was diagnosed with blood clots, congestive heart failure, intraventricular hemorrhage, subdural hematoma, epidural hematoma and intracranial hemorrhage.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1631461.015 | 80 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |