Accident Summary Nr: 153923.015 - Employee dies from asthma attack

Accident Summary Nr: 153923.015 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 02/20/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1651766.01502/21/2023331210T & B Tube Co.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on February 20, 2023, an employee was binding and packaging steel tubes for distribution. The employee started experiencing respiratory distress due to a severe asthma attack. The employee died.

Keywords: Asthma, Distribution Center, Respiratory

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1651766.015 25 M Fatality Production helpers