Accident Summary Nr: 153920.015 - Employee is killed when front end loader rolls over

Accident Summary Nr: 153920.015 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 02/20/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1651722.01502/21/2023488210A & K Railroad Materials, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on February 20, 2023, Employee #1 was operating a front end loader with a light load of scrap wood in the bucket. Employee #1 was traveling a gravel access road inside of the facility storage, while operating the front end loader. The weather conditions were sunny and dry. The front end loader was a Caterpillar Model Number 924H, with a Product Identification Number of CAT0924HVHXC01067. Employee #1 was working with a supervisor, who was located approximately 300 yards behind the location of the incident. The front end loader bucket was a quick connect type of attachment and, while traveling, it became disconnected from the front end loader, dropping to the ground. This allowed the front end loader to drive up onto the inverted bucket, causing the front end loader to roll over onto its side. Employee #1 had training on the operation of the machine, however this was the first day that Employee #1 was operating the machine on his own. The employee was killed due to deep lacerations to the chest and crushing injuries and internal bleeding.

Keywords: Bucket , Chest, Crushed, Crushing, Disconnecting Means, Front End Loader, Internal Bleeding, Internal Injuries, Laceration, Roll-Over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1651722.015 27 M Fatality Equipment Operator: Heavy