Accident Summary Nr: 153889.015 - Employee is killed when tractor trailer rolls over employee
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1651487.015 | 02/17/2023 | 484121 | Little B Trucking |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on February 9, 2023, an employee was locating a tractor trailer to adjust all air brakes on an incline concrete entrance to the shop. The rig moved backwards and rolled over the employee that was underneath adjusting brake pad pressure with a hand wrench. The employee was killed due to blunt force trauma.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1651487.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |