Accident Summary Nr: 153888.015 - Employee is killed when struck by palm tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1651485.015 | 02/17/2023 | 561730 | Munds Enterprises Incorporated |
Abstract: At 10:05 a.m. on February 17, 2023, an employee was operating a stand on a skid steer while talking on a cell phone. The palm tree being cut by another employee fell onto the employee. The employee was killed due to blunt force trauma and broken bones.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1651485.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Hand cutting and trimming occupations |