Accident Summary Nr: 153860.015 - Employee is killed in fall from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1651256.015 | 02/17/2023 | 236118 | M & D Home Service Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:49 p.m. on February 14, 2023, Employee #1 was holding the ladder in place while the employer was utilizing the ladder to set up roof staging. Employee #1 ascended the ladder to tie the ladder off to the deck railing. Employee #1 fell approximately 15 feet to the ground floor, landing on a metal fence post. The fence post impaled the employee through the left lateral chest wall and out of the right lateral neck. The employee was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 3 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1651256.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |