Accident Summary Nr: 153860.015 - Employee is killed in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 153860.015 -- Report ID: 0112300 -- Event Date: 02/14/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1651256.01502/17/2023236118M & D Home Service Inc.

Abstract: At 2:49 p.m. on February 14, 2023, Employee #1 was holding the ladder in place while the employer was utilizing the ladder to set up roof staging. Employee #1 ascended the ladder to tie the ladder off to the deck railing. Employee #1 fell approximately 15 feet to the ground floor, landing on a metal fence post. The fence post impaled the employee through the left lateral chest wall and out of the right lateral neck. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Ascending, Chest, Climbing on Ladder, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Impaled, Ladder, Neck, Roof
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair   3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1651256.015 31 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: