Accident Summary Nr: 153854.015 - Employee dies due to suffocation

Accident Summary Nr: 153854.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 02/13/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1651126.01502/13/2023561730Hervin Cruz Carrillo Dba Cruz Carrillo Tree Service

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on February 13, 2023, Employee #1, a tree trimmer, climbed a palm tree using ropes and spikes, secured himself to the tree, and began cutting fronds from underneath. After being up on the tree for approximately ten to fifteen minutes, the palm fronds collapsed and engulfed the tree trimmer. The employee was killed due to suffocation. The employer is a tree trimming and landscaping company. The work site is a temporary residential work site, and the work being performed was trimming three palm trees.

Keywords: Engulfed, Palm Tree, Suffocated, Tree, Tree Care, Tree Climber, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1651126.015 39 M Fatality