Accident Summary Nr: 153854.015 - Employee dies due to suffocation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1651126.015 | 02/13/2023 | 561730 | Hervin Cruz Carrillo Dba Cruz Carrillo Tree Service |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on February 13, 2023, Employee #1, a tree trimmer, climbed a palm tree using ropes and spikes, secured himself to the tree, and began cutting fronds from underneath. After being up on the tree for approximately ten to fifteen minutes, the palm fronds collapsed and engulfed the tree trimmer. The employee was killed due to suffocation. The employer is a tree trimming and landscaping company. The work site is a temporary residential work site, and the work being performed was trimming three palm trees.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1651126.015 | 39 | M | Fatality |