Accident Summary Nr: 153847.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries while changing conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1554282.015 | 09/22/2021 | 561320 | Atlantic Solutions Group Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on September 13, 2021, an employee working as a maintenance technician for a staffing service was changing a conveyor chain at a client work site. The machine was off since it was out of service, but the chain was still under pressure. The employee was working under the chains when gravity pulled the chains and the bars connected to the chains down. The chain struck the employee and pinned his head and neck against the machine. This resulted in the chains swinging and the bars connected to the chains striking the employee in the face, head, and neck. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted to treat a fractured jaw, neck injury, nerve damage, and loose teeth.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1554282.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |