Accident Summary Nr: 153822.015 - Employee is killed when struck by dump truck

Accident Summary Nr: 153822.015 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 02/13/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1650347.01502/14/2023238110Graber & Graber Contractors, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:38 a.m. on February 13, 2023, an employee, a project manager, talked to the service mechanic near the excavator and dump truck. The dump truck driver was reversing toward the site's southwest corner to dump the dirt into a pile to be used as a backfill. The project manager was on his phone while walking behind the dump truck, when the passenger side struck him. The project manager was crushed, which resulted in a fatality. The project manager was on his cell phone prior to the incident.

Keywords: Backing Up, Crushed, Dump Truck, Excavator, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant New project or new addition   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1650347.015 54 M Fatality Supervisors, material moving equipment operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: