Accident Summary Nr: 153809.015 - Employee is killed when jumps onto post
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1650821.015 | 02/14/2023 | 562111 | Waste Management Of Pennsylvania, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on February 13, 2023, an employee was climbing down the ladder of a waste-hauling vehicle. The employee jumped onto a u-style post, which punctured into his inner left thigh. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1650821.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Waste/Debris Collector |