Accident Summary Nr: 153809.015 - Employee is killed when jumps onto post

Accident Summary Nr: 153809.015 -- Report ID: 0336000 -- Event Date: 02/13/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1650821.01502/14/2023562111Waste Management Of Pennsylvania, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on February 13, 2023, an employee was climbing down the ladder of a waste-hauling vehicle. The employee jumped onto a u-style post, which punctured into his inner left thigh. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Descending Ladder, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Garbage Truck, Ladder, Puncture, Puncture Wound, Thigh

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1650821.015 32 M Fatality Waste/Debris Collector