Accident Summary Nr: 153764.015 - Employee Dies From Unknown Causes After Working Inside Stora

Accident Summary Nr: 153764.015 -- Report ID: 0653510 -- Event Date: 08/23/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1617565.01508/26/2022237120Specialty Tank Services, Ltd

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on August 23, 2022, an employee was cleaning and sanding the interior of a storage tank as the foreman of a crew. The storage tank was at an oil and gas related site. The crew worked a normal day without incident and the employee returned to the hotel after the shift. Around 3:00 a.m., the employee felt ill and drove himself to the emergency room. The employee died from unknown causes.

Keywords: Cleaning, Confined Space, Storage Tank, Tank, Tank Cleaning

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1617565.015 41 M Hospitalized injury