Accident Summary Nr: 153764.015 - Employee Dies From Unknown Causes After Working Inside Stora
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1617565.015 | 08/26/2022 | 237120 | Specialty Tank Services, Ltd |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on August 23, 2022, an employee was cleaning and sanding the interior of a storage tank as the foreman of a crew. The storage tank was at an oil and gas related site. The crew worked a normal day without incident and the employee returned to the hotel after the shift. Around 3:00 a.m., the employee felt ill and drove himself to the emergency room. The employee died from unknown causes.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1617565.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury |