Accident Summary Nr: 15375.015 - Employee Crushed and Killed When Struck By Crane Boom

Accident Summary Nr: 15375.015 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 04/20/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
397823.01504/20/2012237310Lunda Construction Company

Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on February 20, 2012, Employee #1 and a coworker were operating a crane at a road construction site. The coworker was not able to locate the appropriate rigging equipment to unload the booms sections, so he decided to use an alternate procedure of assembling the boom directly from the truck. Employee #1 and his coworker both connected the bottom pins to the first midsection of the boom. Employee#1 drove the truck forward and away from the crane until there was a 3-foot overlap of the boom and the semi-trailer. The coworker swung the crane to the right which moved it several feet beyond what was needed and then he reversed the controls, over-correcting, and swung the boom left past the truck where it struck Employee #1 in the chest. Employee #1 was knocked to the ground and his pelvis was crushed. Employee #1 was killed from his injuries.

Keywords: Chest, Crane Boom, Crushed, Pelvis, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 397823.015 58 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: