Accident Summary Nr: 153741.015 - Employee is killed in fall off truck

Accident Summary Nr: 153741.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 02/10/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1650183.01502/11/2023562111Waste Management Of Florida

Abstract: At 5:35 p.m. on February 10, 2023, an employee was walking with the truck and emptying cans. The employee fell from the back of the truck and was killed due to head trauma.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Garbage Truck, Head

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1650183.015 40 M Fatality Helpers, extractive occupations