Accident Summary Nr: 153731.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection is hospitalized

Accident Summary Nr: 153731.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 02/07/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1650068.01502/13/2023333992Tri-State Industrial Contractors, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on February 7, 2023, an employee was helping a coworker by welding baffles inside of a water tank when he complained of shortness of breath, dizziness and nausea. The employee was transported to the hospital where it was discovered that he was infected with COVID-19 and that his symptoms were aggravated by breathing in welding fumes.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1650068.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction