Accident Summary Nr: 153730.015 - Employee drowns in fall into flood drain channel
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1650075.015 | 02/08/2023 | 921190 | County Of Maui - Department Of Public Works |
Abstract: At 12:40 p.m. on January 27, 2023, an employee, a fire fighter, was responding to a homeowner's request for help concerning flooding in the area and was assisting the county public works department with removing a chain link fence when he fell into a storm drain channel and got sucked into a drain pipe during a heavy rain event. The employee drowned after being submerged under water for a long period of time.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1650075.015 | 24 | M | Fatality | Firefighting occupations |