Accident Summary Nr: 153705.015 - Employee is killed due to electrocution

Accident Summary Nr: 153705.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 02/07/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1649941.01502/09/2023531311John'S Property Management Llc

Abstract: At 6:15 p.m. on February 7, 2023, an employee was snaking a clogged basement drain. The extension cord powering the plumbing snake equipment fell into the water the employee was working in. The employee was killed due to electrocution.

Keywords: Electrocuted, Plumbing, Water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1649941.015 63 M Fatality