Accident Summary Nr: 153691.015 - Employee dies from head injury after fall from scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 153691.015 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 08/05/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1648443.01502/06/20231721238320153531 - Bernabe Castillo

Abstract: On August 5, 2022, an employee was working on a jobsite when he lost his balance and fell from a scaffold landing on his head. The employee incurred head and neck injuries and died onsite. Multiple rounds of life saving measures administered by emergency services was unsuccessful, and he was pronounced dead a short time later in the emergency room.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concussion, Construction, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Head, Lost Balance, Neck, Scaffold

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1648443.015 61 M Fatality Occupation not reported