Accident Summary Nr: 153663.015 - Employee dies from being electrocuted

Accident Summary Nr: 153663.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 02/08/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1649634.01502/08/2023238210Graphix Masters L.L.C.

Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on February 8, 2023, an employee was pulling wire for LED lighting. The employee made contact with parts of a 480-volt panel. The employee was killed via electrocution.

Keywords: Electrical panel, Electrocuted, High Voltage, Lighting, Pulling
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  Alteration or rehabilitation   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1649634.015 22 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: