Accident Summary Nr: 153655.015 - Employee dies from drug overdose
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1649252.015 | 02/07/2023 | 561311 | Hire Point Llc |
Abstract: At 11:05 p.m. on February 6, 2023, Employee #1 was sitting at the employee's break room, waiting to start his night shift. Employee #1 sat on a chair and did not clock-in to his night shift. Coworkers believed that he was sleeping on the job. Coworkers realized that something was wrong with Employee #1 at the end of the night shift. Coworkers immediately contacted emergency services. EMS declared Employee #1 dead on arrival due to heart and/or respiratory failure from the toxic effects of alcohol, fetanyl, and p-fluorofentanyl.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1649252.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |