Accident Summary Nr: 153654.015 - Employee fractures hip in fall and later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1649593.015 | 02/08/2023 | 623110 | Val Verde County Hospital District Windsor Mission Oaks |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on January 17, 2023, an employee was retrieving a dolly from a temporary storage location when he tripped over a box and fell. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured hip and was released. The employee was undergoing physical therapy for the injury when he died on February 4, 2023.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1649593.015 | 71 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |