Accident Summary Nr: 153647.015 - Employee is killed due to oxygen deficiency
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1649511.015 | 02/08/2023 | 5148 | 424480 | 317732265 - Underwood Fruit And Warehouse Company Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on February 7, 2023, an employee was found unresponsive in the Control Atmospheric (CA) room. The typical oxygen level when the room is active is between 1.2% to 1.6%. The room has a main door and a smaller man-door; the man-door was open and the employee was right inside. The employee was killed due to oxygen deficiency.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1649511.015 | 0 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |