Accident Summary Nr: 153647.015 - Employee is killed due to oxygen deficiency

Accident Summary Nr: 153647.015 -- Report ID: 1054191 -- Event Date: 02/07/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1649511.01502/08/20235148424480317732265 - Underwood Fruit And Warehouse Company Llc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on February 7, 2023, an employee was found unresponsive in the Control Atmospheric (CA) room. The typical oxygen level when the room is active is between 1.2% to 1.6%. The room has a main door and a smaller man-door; the man-door was open and the employee was right inside. The employee was killed due to oxygen deficiency.

Keywords: Lack of oxygen, Oxygen, Oxygen Deficiency, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1649511.015 0 M Fatality Occupation not reported