Accident Summary Nr: 153645.015 - Employee dies after sustaining burns in building fire

Accident Summary Nr: 153645.015 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 01/20/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1646656.01501/26/20233732336612153486 - Pamlico Boat And Fiberglass Repair Llc

Abstract: On January 20, 2023, an employee was alone, inside a building. A fire started in the building and the employee was seriously burned and transported to the hospital. The employee died two days later as a result of abdomen burns.

Keywords: Abdomen, Burn, Fire, structure fire

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1646656.015 69 M Fatality Occupation not reported