Accident Summary Nr: 153641.015 - Employee is killed by electrocution
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1649448.015 | 02/08/2023 | 811310 | Zimm'S Industrial Repair, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:45 a.m. on January 27, 2023, an employee, the owner of the company, was removing a buss bar on a 575-volt electrical pillar cabinet as part of a demolition project. He received a verbal clearance that the cabinet had been shut off and de-energized. As he was descending a portable ladder to open the cabinet's side panel, he contacted a live wire and suffered an arc flash electrocution. He was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Demolition | 1 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1649448.015 | 65 | M | Fatality | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |