Accident Summary Nr: 153627.015 - Employee dies of heart attack while taking break to eat

Accident Summary Nr: 153627.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 12/03/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1638015.01512/07/2022444130Ace Hardware Store

Abstract: At 3:51 p.m. on December 3, 2022, an employee was taking a break to eat a hot dog when he collapsed. The employee had died of a heart attack.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Heart, Heart Attack, Medical Condition, Medical History, Respiratory Tract, Retail Clerk

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1638015.015 55 M Fatality Sales workers, hardware and building supplies