Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 153618.015 - Employee is killed in fall from ladder
Accident Summary Nr: 153618.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 02/08/2023
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 1649337.015 | 02/09/2023 | | 236210 | Cleary Building Corp. |
Abstract:
At 2:00 p.m. on February 8, 2023, Employee #1 was climbing a ladder. Employee #1 was preparing to remove an existing section of the roof. Employee #1 fell off the ladder. Employee #1 was killed due to bleeding from the brain and two skull fractures to the back of his head.
Keywords:
Brain, Brain Bleed, Climbing on Ladder, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Ladder, Roof, Skull, Traumatic Brain Injury
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Other building |
Maintenance or repair |
|
|
14 |
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
| 1 |
1649337.015 |
35 |
M |
Fatality |
|