Accident Summary Nr: 153602.015 - Employee is killed by electrocution
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1649195.015 | 02/08/2023 | 238160 | Pacific Construction Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:59 p.m. on February 7, 2023, an employee was installing metal roofing. The employee was moving with a piece of metal roofing and hit a high voltage powerline. The employee was electrocuted.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1649195.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |