Accident Summary Nr: 153589.015 - Employee dies after fall from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1649028.015 | 02/08/2023 | 238160 | Claudio Vinicio Perez Saico |
Abstract: At 4:40 p.m. on February 2, 2023, an employee was installing exterior wall zip board sheathing to the single-story house that was under construction. The employee fell from the ladder to the concrete/dirt ground surface below. The employee was transported to the hospital. The employee died on February 3, 2023 due to complications post-fall at the worksite.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 13 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1649028.015 | 29 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 13 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |