Accident Summary Nr: 153589.015 - Employee dies after fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 153589.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 02/02/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1649028.01502/08/2023238160Claudio Vinicio Perez Saico

Abstract: At 4:40 p.m. on February 2, 2023, an employee was installing exterior wall zip board sheathing to the single-story house that was under construction. The employee fell from the ladder to the concrete/dirt ground surface below. The employee was transported to the hospital. The employee died on February 3, 2023 due to complications post-fall at the worksite.

Keywords: Concrete, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Installing, Ladder, Residential Construction
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   13 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1649028.015 29 M Fatality Distance of Fall: 13 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: