Accident Summary Nr: 153586.015 - Employee is killed when suffocated by tree branch
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1649008.015 | 01/29/2023 | 561730 | Unknown Tree Company |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on January 29, 2023, an employee was trimming a tree while wearing a harness. A tree branch fell and became caught between the employee and his harness, suffocating him. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1649008.015 | 45 | M | Fatality |