Accident Summary Nr: 153586.015 - Employee is killed when suffocated by tree branch

Accident Summary Nr: 153586.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 01/29/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1649008.01501/29/2023561730Unknown Tree Company

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on January 29, 2023, an employee was trimming a tree while wearing a harness. A tree branch fell and became caught between the employee and his harness, suffocating him. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Crushed, Falling Object, Harness, Landscaper, Landscaping, Struck By, Suffocated, Tree, Tree Care, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1649008.015 45 M Fatality