Accident Summary Nr: 153578.015 - Employee Is Killed When Shot In Armed Robbery At Restaurant
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1617889.015 | 08/29/2022 | 722511 | Blake'S Lotaburger |
Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on August 16, 2022, an employee was performing restaurant closing procedures including cleaning the lobby and kitchen. The employee was a food counter cashier for a full-service burger restaurant. An armed robber shot the employee with a handgun at close range during an attempted robbery. The employee was killed by a gunshot to the chest.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1617889.015 | 22 | M | Fatality | Food counter, fountain and related occupations |