Accident Summary Nr: 153566.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling quartz slabs
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1648639.015 | 02/07/2023 | 327991 | Caesarstone Technologies Usa Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:32 p.m. on February 6, 2023, an employee was assigned to the dock area and was waiting on the next load of bundles to be staged. The load consisted of six bundles of quartz slabs, and each bundle contained eight slabs. The employee was in the staging area installing bolts and shims in the bundles to help speed up the process. The forklift operator was moving a bundle in place. The bundle was on the ground when the operator opened the clamp. The employee saw a piece of wood on the back side of the bundle, under it, and communicated to the operator to lift the bundle. The operator did not close the clamp on the bundle and proceeded to lift the bundle. At this time, the employee moved behind the bundle and the bundle fell forward onto the employee, crushing him. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1648639.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |