Accident Summary Nr: 153529.015 - Two employees are killed by asphyxia due to exposure to argo
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1648558.015 | 01/31/2023 | 336415 | Northrop Grumman Systems Corporation |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on January 30, 2023, two employees were performing operations pertaining to an autoclave. The atmosphere was oxygen deficient due to the presences of argon gas. The employees were asphyxiated and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1648558.015 | 48 | M | Fatality | |
| 2 | 1648558.015 | 24 | M | Fatality |