Accident Summary Nr: 153529.015 - Two employees are killed by asphyxia due to exposure to argo
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1648558.015 | 01/31/2023 | 336415 | Northrop Grumman Systems Corporation |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on January 30, 2023, two employees were performing operations pertaining to an autoclave. The atmosphere was oxygen deficient due to the presences of argon gas. The employees were asphyxiated and killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1648558.015 | 24 | M | Fatality | |
2 | 1648558.015 | 48 | M | Fatality |